School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. There are no land lords in Ireland now. They all sold out the houses, and emigrated to England and other countries. The last land lord of Donishall district was Lord Courtown and Lady Esmond over Ballyroebuck area. She was very good to the poor and gave plenty to them (poor) that needed it.
    She got fourteen schools built inside of three months. Anyone who was not able to pay the rent was evicted. The night before the evictions they would come and drive off the cattle and sheep off the land in case they would be taken away. If the neighbours did not take them in they might go and beg.
    Jeremiah Fitzpatrick
    Ballynancoran, Co. Wexford