School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. There are two tailors around this district. Mr. Murphy is one of them. One of the implements he uses (is) are, the scissors, the needle, the iron, the machines, and the soap. When you get clothes made you have to buy the cloth yourself. All he gets himself is the thread and buttons. He has a big round table with a big round hole down in one side of it. Has has that there so that he would be able to work on the machines down through it.
    There is another tailor in Ballybeg, whose name is Mr. John Ivory. He is more stylish that Mr. Murphy. He is better than Mr. Murphy also. He has the room packed with clothes.
    Jeremiah Fitzpatrick
    Ballynancoran, Co. Wexford