School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. The cows are milked at morning and night. When the cows are milked in the morning the milk is skimmed. When they are milked in the evening the milk is skimmed in the evening. Then the cream is left aside until it is sour enough for churning. The churn is scalded and the cream is put into the churn and boiling water put in on it. Then it is churned.
    When the butter is on the milk it is taken out of the churn and put on a butter cooler, when it is scalded. Then the butter is salted. It takes one pound of butter to salt one pound of butter. The people keep what ever they require for themselves and sell the remainder of it on the market for one shilling per lb. The people buy the butter off the farmers and sell it for one shilling and twopence per pound.
    Kate Lancaster
    Curraduff, Co. Wexford