School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. When the cows are milked the milk is seperated or left to settle. Then the milk is skimmed, and when the cream is thick it is put in the churn and churned. The milk is churned for about half-an-hour or more and then the butter comes on it. People wash the butter with cold water to get the milk out of it.
    Some of the butter is sold in the town and more of it is kept for the use of the house. The vessel on which the butter is made is called a keeler. The butter is made with two wooden bats. The churn is called an end-over-end or a dash-churn, and it is made from wood and hoops put around it to keep it together.
    Kate Lancaster
    Curraduff, Co. Wexford