School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. Some of the names of animals are the horses, cows, pigs, and sheep. Some of the cows are very tame animals but others of them are wicked. When the cows are brought in to be milked they are tied with chains. And when the woman is milking the cow she sings to keep the cow quiet.
    The floor of the cow house is stone and the walls are white washed. Swallows build their nests in the cow house and there is a saying if you hit one of them the cows would milk blood. A boy once hit a swallow when she was going into her nest in the cow house and one of the cows milked blood for a week. People often hang medles (medals) in the cow house for luck.
    In Winter the horses are kept in the house and fed on hay and mangolds. But in Summer they are let out in the fields by night and day. The farmers take great care of the horses. In Spring time when the horses are working hard, their
    Katie Lancaster
    Curraduff, Co. Wexford