School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. Some of the names of roads are Ballnacill in Ballybeg, Miltown hill from Ferns to the village of Miltown, and Killthomas hill. There are a few old roads in this district and are used still. Going into Tombrack there is a place where a man was killed off an engine one night. And there was cross put in the ditch to remind the people what happened.
    Also there was a man killed at a cross roads near Enniscorthy and people made a cross from white stones and place it in the ditch. Just in Clock there was a man walking home from the town, and a motor came along and drove over him and killed him and the people errected a silver cross where he was killed. And there is the mark of blood on the road yet.
        1. public infrastructure
    Katie Lancaster