School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. There is a field in Borris and it is known as the castle field. It is called the castle field because there is a castle in it.
    There is an old hill in Ballyroebuck known as States knock. It is called States Knock because it was a nick name on the man who owned it.
    There is a field in Curraduff and it is called the grey-stone field. The reason it is called the grey-stone field is because there is a grey-stone in the corner of it.
    There is an old lane in Bolinrush known as Bats-lane. The reason it is called Bats-lane is there was an old house and Bat Hogan use to live in it.
    Some Local names are the bull field, the stone field, the medows, the acre, the tan-hooks, the well field, the cuan na hockis, the bán yogeabore, the Black knock, gunna
    Richard Lancaster
    Curraduff, Co. Wexford