School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. There was a heavy snow storm five years ago. it started snowing on Thursday and continued until noon on Friday. The snow did much harm to the animals and the sheep got drifted. The farmers had a hard time digging out the sheep. Some farmers lost many sheep during the storm. The people got short of food and they had to the neighbours for some goods.
    There was a very strong wind thirty six years ago. It blew the roof off our dwelling house from the end to the chimney. There was a fair in Carnew the next day and the farmers had to go to it. When they had gone a distance many trees had blown across the road and they could not pass by. So they had to come back and go on by car road.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Richard Lancaster