School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. There are cures around here for warts. One of them is get the number of stone as you have warts and rub each stone or with a stone, put the stones in a bag. And leave them on the road.
    A cure for a scald is sweet-oil or lime water or another is bread-soda. Mrs O'Hara can cure the thrush but she would not tell you from what.
    Some of the cures for a tooth-ache are stick wadding in your tooth. Another one is fill your mouth with cold water and stand with your back to the fire until the water boils in your mouth.
    There is a cure for any kind of sore the name of it is Raheen Green ointment
    Mr Green