School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. My Uncle, James Doran, Askamore, Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford, told me that he had a great adventure when he was about twenty years of age.
    One dark night, about twelve o'clock, he was going home from Carnew to Ballyellis in the Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford. When he reached Dowser's Hill, in the same townsland, he heard something walking behind him. He suddenly turned around, and, to his surprise, he saw an animal beside him. It was a black dog as big as a calf. It followed him about a quarter of a mile along the road home, and it suddenly disappeared into a field on the roadside. It was not heard of afterwards by anybody.
    The man was greatly frightened and reached home perspiring.
    Patrick Doran