School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. A Body-snatching incident is connected with Askamore old graveyard.
    The first burial was that of a poor man of the tramp class. Some Doctors or Medical Students were living a few miles distant at Donishall House (now in the possession of the Reid family). When it became known that the burial had taken place two men were engaged to steal the body by night.
    A portion of the dead man's habit (night-cap) was found in the vicinity of the graveyard, and this led to the discovery of the stolen body.
    Whenever a burial took place for some time after, a watch was kept for nine nights following lest the body might be stolen.
    In the Askamore old Graveyard are the grave of three Insurgents who took part in the Rebellion of 1798. These are a Mr. Sheridan of Askamore Parish of Kilrush Co. Wexford; and a Mr. Anderson and Killbride of the same parish.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr J. Mc Grath