School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. One day when a man was mowing rushes in a bog, he saw a small nest or lair which attracted his attention, and on examining it he saw a small creature asleep which he afterwards found out to be a Leipreachan.
    He was about two feet high and he was dressed in a red jacket, and pants to match and wore a white cap. The man caught him by the shoulder and shook him, and he awoke in a great fright, and he seemed to be in a great fright, and asked the man to let him go.
    The man said "I won't let you go until you tell me where the gold is hidden." The Leipreachan said unless you put your finger in my mouth you cannot find the treasure. The man being foolish enough to do so got his finger bitten, so he let go the Leipreachan who disappeared immediately.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Patrick Gortland