School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. In olden times bread was made from wheat and oats which were grown locally by the farmer's. About a 100 years ago querns or grind stones were used instead of mills to grind the corn into flour.
    Potato cake was often made too, and is still made in many districts but not in this locality. This was done by mashing the boiled potatoes into a thick paste and by mixing this with a quantity of flour. Salt was added to taste. Then if the paste was not moist enough a little sweet milk was added.
    The Potato cake was rolled out flat, and about an inch in thickness cut in sections, and baked on a griddle or open pan or oven until cooked through. Currant bread was made as a novelty by the well to do people for Sundays or for special occasions. Usually enough bread for a week was made at a time.
    A cross was cut on top of the cake to prevent the crust from splitting at the sides. The bread was baked in an oven at the side of the open fire in most farmer's houses but sometimes flat cakes were baked on a griddle before the fire.
    1. products