School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. This story was told by Mr. John Smith of Kiltillahane, Co. Wexford.
    His age was four score and two years when he died in 1937. As a boy, he went to a fair of Tinahely to drive cattle with his neighbour. The morning was very dark and the cattle raced down a by-lane, and he followed them but failed them in the Wicklow Mountains.

He also lost his own way in search of the beasts. But after travelling for miles he spied a light a long way off. He went in search of it, and came to a small thatched cabin. He knocked at the door which was opened by a woman who was very much surprized when she saw him. She said she was very sorry that she could not let him in as she was expecting some men and they might be angry.
    She then pointed to him the right road to return and also gave him some barley bread and butter.
    He thanked her and as he was leaving he met five men carrying a sheep on his back. They were sheep thieves and they were greatly alarmed at seeing the stranger. Throwing down their loads they pursued him for miles and said they would kill him, but he baffled them in the fog and got home in safety.
      1. people
    Annie Reddy