School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. In olden times the Goban Saor was the most famous tradesman in Ireland and many of our ancient castles were built by him.
    Many stories were told about the Goban. It is said that in his early days days he was very stupid and it was difficult for him to get employment. One evening after a fruitless search of work he fell asleep by the roadside. While he was asleep the fairies came and sharpened his tools which were in a knapsack by his side. The next time he got an oppertunity of working he astonished everyone by his skill.
    The Goban was a widower with one son who worked at the trade with himself. One day he received a message from a foreign lord who wished to have a castle erected that would surpass any building in the world. This meant that they were to be absent from home for some time and it was necessary to get some person to take charge of the house so the father decided to get the son married.
    The Goban then showed him by which he might find a girl to make his wife. "Here is a sheepskin with the wool on it" said he. Take it to the fair to-morrow and the price you must ask is "the skin and the price of the skin." For three days he travelled to the market seeking a buyer and at last on his way home he met a young woman to whom he told his errand. She took the skin,
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Annie Reddy