Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people ate three meals a day their breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to work an hour in the morning before having food and, breakfast was served at nine o'clock. It consisted of boiled oatmeal called "stirabout" and new milk.
    The dinner was eaten at 12 o'clock and it consisted of potatoes, meat, cabbage and some buttermilk. It was only the well-to-do people had any meat for dinner, and fish was eaten on Fast Days and during Lent.
    The supper also consisted of boiled oatmeal and it was eaten at seven o'clock in the evening. The workmen if any were given a quarter of bread, and if they were not able to eat it they were allowed to bring it home. People generally sat round the table near the wall when eating.
    Tea was only drank in my district as a novelty on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, and about a quarter pound of tea was bought on New Year's Day, to have for the very old people now and again during the year.
    At that period wooden mugs called noggins were used instead of cups for tea and other drinking purpose.
    1. products
    Annie Reddy