School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. We have one tailor in the district of Ballybeg, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford. He works at his home
    The tailor does not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven in this district. The tailor sits cross-legged with his boots off on a table when working.
    The tailor uses a sewing - machine, a thimble, needle, measuring tape, goose, flat iron, lap-board and large scissors.
    In former times shirts were made from flax grown locally. Men's socks are knitted in many homes still, until a few years ago women's stockings were knit in almost every home and many older women wear hand knitted woollen stocking still. But since the shop stocking became fashionable, the industry is dying out.
    To my knowledge there are no spinning wheels in this district. No one wears any type clothes on local feast days, but at the death of a relative black is worn, and if it be the death of a father or mother black is worn for a year.
    Annie Reddy