School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. The following harmful weeds are to be found on our farm and in my locality: the yellow moons, the fairy flax, the praiseac, the rag-weed, the chicken weed, the thistles, the lady finger and the dock.
    The yellow moons are the most harmful of all the weeds because they spread rapidly. Their flowers are full of seeds and able to create more weeds each year. These weeds are mostly found growing in corn and turnips, where the land is rich.
    The fairy flax is not a harmful weed, but no one likes to seee it growing in their crops. It grows both in good and bad land.
    The thistles will not grow except on good land. They are not harmful weeds, but when we are reaping the crops , they are much annoyance on the hands to those handling the sheaves.
    The rag weeds also grow on rich fertile land, but they are not harmful. They always kept cut, as no one likes to have them growing on the land.
    The only weeds found growing on bad land are the docks, the chicken weed and the lady fingers. If you get the sting of a nettle, just get the back bone of the lady finger and rub it on the affected part. This will give good relief
    Annie Reddy