School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. The roads in this locality are known by the following names, the "Mill Hill", "Munny Hill" and "Munny Lane ", the "Big Road", the "Hill Road", the "Gap", "the Grove Road" and "Minchen Hill.
    "The Mill Hill" leads from Munny Lane to the townland of Askamore.
    Munny Hill and Munny Lane lead from the Mill Hill to the townland of Ballyellis.
    The Big Road is the main road from Ballyellis to Carnew.
    "The Hill Road" leads from Askamore to the townland of Ballyduff. Minchen's Hill is the main road from Ballytarsna to the" Mine Bridge". The Mine Bridge leads from Minchen's hill to Carnew/
    The Top Road leads from Minchen's Hill to Ballytarsna.. The Gap leads from Ballytarsna across Slievewee to Ballybeg.The Grove road leads from Munbay to Brideswell.
    It is said that the Hill road was made during the famine time, to employ a number of men, It is said that their pay was about two shillings a week.
        1. public infrastructure
    Rosaleen Moore