Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Doran, Ballyduff, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford was said to be a very good poet. He was born in Raheen in the year 1860 and he died at the age of 71. He was buried in Ballyduff Cemetry about seven years ago.
    He composed a song in English about Michael Cush and Katie Ryan of Ballyduff, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford, when they were getting married .He was a tailor and he did a good trade , because he sung many interesting songs to his customers and those frequented his house.
    John Murphy, Carrigbeg, Parish of Craanford, Co. Wexford, was another poet. He was born in 1848 and died at the age of 80 years. He composed a song about a dance at Mr. Leary's , Clonee, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford. and it is still sung locally,
    It is said that the gift of poetry was handed down to him by his fore fathers, as they were gifted too. They composed the song "An Cailin Og" and "Blue Eyed Mary" which are still sung in the district.
      1. poetry
    Annie Reddy