School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. The following "Fairy Forts" are to be found in the townland of Raheen,Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford. On Mr. Frenche's land are two and one is on Mr. Patrick Kenny's land. They are within view of each other and an equal distance from each other. They are circular in shape, and it is said a high wall surrounded them long ago but are levelled now.
    The Raheen on Mr. Kenny's land formerly belonged to Mr. Webster and it was he who levelled the fort . He sowed corn in that field , but not a blade of corn ever grew on the spot where the fort stood. A green circle is still to be seen there with a row of trees running through the centre of it.
    The Raheen on Mr. French's land were also levelled but the field were not tilled. One day a man was picking stones in the hollow where the rath stood.He unloaded the stones into one of the raths. Soon after he felt weak and was unable to go home. When his father went to see after him, he found him dead in the raheen .Nobody ever touched it afterwards.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Patrick Kenny