School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Once there was an old cow that was very badly fed all Winter and it was her best to pull through, but when Spring came she was greatly afraid of March. When the thirty first day of March came she kicked up her heels and said she did not give a fig for March.
    March on hearing this, became very angry, and said she would borrow fifteen days from April. The cow stood the test for twelve days, and the thirteenth, fourteenth and fifteenth days skinned her.

The Harvest of the geese: is the period from the first of October until the first of January. When the farmer reaps his harvest, it is the time both wild and tame geese reap their harvest.
    When the stacks of corn are gathered into the haggard some grains of corn remain amongst the stubbles, and the farmyard geese get their share of the feast of corn during the day. Very often a flock of geese enter a corn field and pull the ears of corn from stooks and stacks.
    Geese are also very fond of feeding in a potato garden when the potatoes are being taken out. They also feed on turnips, but yet their real harvest is in the stubbles
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Patrick Gortland