School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. I often made nice toys during my spare time such as a top, dolls furniture and turnip models
    To make a top I pared an empty reel until I had four sides on it, that is, shaped something like a pencil. I then got a small bit of stick just large enough to go through the hole in the reel, and I put a sharp point on one end of it so that it could spin nicely.
    When I had the top completed , I got a pencil and on each of the four sides i put a letter;-A.N.T.P. which means "all", "none", "take one", "put one". Which ever letter turned up ,when the top stopped spinning, I decided what was to be done.
    Once I made a doll's bed, chair and table from small pieces of wood. A bed is made by getting about ten pieces of light wood , four fairly strong pieces to complete the head and foot and two pieces just fastened to those to have the main part of this made. When this was done I got two long pieces to make each side of the bed and when those were nailed to the sides I just placed two laths on the bottom. I had my doll's bed completed then.
    A doll's chair is still harder to make than a bed. Once I said I would try my skill and see if I could make a chair. I had a look round at large chairs so I started, I picked up every small piece of wood I could find. I got two long sticks for the back legs of the chair and two other short pieces for the front legs. I then got four light bits of laths to go between the legs to keep the chair steady.
    Annie Reddy