School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. To cure piles it is a good remedy to get an herb called pileworth. This herb is known by having a white smooth leaf and a deep root like a parsnip. On this root small knobs grow, and when these are removed , they are boiled in milk and taken. This is a first class cure for piles.
    To cure a heartburn, it is a good thing to get the inner part of a furze bush and chew it. Then swallow the juice and it gives great ease to a person who suffers from a heart burn.
    To cure a hic-cough it is a good thing to give a person a fright also put the chin in a saucer of cold water.
    To cure sneezing hold your finger under your nose and keep it pressed tightly, another cure is to put your tongue to the roof of your mouth.
    To cure chapped lips, get a dock-leaf and peel off the outer skin
    until you would come to a sticky substance, then take out this and put it on the lips going to bed at night and by morning they are better.
    T cure a sore throat , get a towel and wring it out in cold water, then tie it round your neck going to bed , and by morning it will be better.
    When a person's blood was run down they used to get young nettles in the Springtime. Then they used to be boiled and taken. These are good blood purifiers.
    To cure a head-ache it is a good thing to rub vinegar on the forehead. This gives great ease to a headache.
    To cure a sting get a dock-leaf and open it until you come
    Annie Reddy