School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. "Something old, something new,
    something borrowed and something blue", It is an old custom and is still adhered to by many brides.
    The wedding took place in the mornings. After the pair had been married it was the custom for them to ride on horseback to and from the Church. They had a race back to the brides home and the first that reached it got the brides garter.
    Often times parents of the young girl would not be satisfied to let her marry. Then the boy and girl would steal away at night and get married, secretly in some Church.
    In some cases such a pair were married late at night or very early in the morning.
    Black-men visit homes at weddings and they wear various odd costumes. Sometimes they wear old coats turned inside out,while others dress in ladies attire and all of them take good care to conceal their identity by wearing masks.They are given a good reception in most houses and share in the feasting.
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr Edward O' Neill