School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Manufacture of spades:- David Bolger & Sons, Milltown, Ferns, Co. Wexford first began in a small way to manufacture spades, shovels, reaping hooks, and practically all kinds of edged tools. About 70 years ago, these tools were beaten out of the solid steel, but in later years when sheet steel was imported into this country it was easier to make those tools, and to bring them to perfection,until eventually the firm turned out the best edged tools to be found.
    Those edged tools were put on the Irish markets and could their own against all others, until 15 or 20 years ago the whole Foundry was destroyed by fire. It has been closed ever since. It was a big loss to the country people as it gave employment to locals.
    Candle making:-Mr. John Reddy, Raheen, Parish of Ferns, was said to be the best Rush candle-maker in that locality. He used to gather rushes and peeled them. When dry he dipped them in a mould of melted grease and left there until the grease became cool. Then it was taken out and used as a candle.
    The same man used to get a bit of calico and make a ha[?] roll of it. This was also dipped in melted grease and when cold was used as a candle. This called a "snob,(Snab)"
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Matthew Reddy