School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Manufacture of spades;- A man named Sunderland lived in Baltifarrel, parish of Monaseed, Co. Wexford, which is about two miles from Carnew, on the road to Gorey. One of this mans' sons named Joe set up a small Foundry where he made parts of farm machinery and spades.
    Weaving:- Aman named Mr. Rochford lived in Askamore in the parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford. He had two looms set up in the kitchen where he wove flax into linen.At that time farmers sowed small portions of flax.
    When it was grown high enough they pulled it and made it into sheaves. Then they steeped it in bog water for so many days, after that it was brought home. When properly dry, the farmers broke it with a flax wheel. The weaver wove it into thread and then the woman of the made shirts, table-cloths, and sheets.
    Candle making:-Rush candles were made in the houses of some people. They had to peel the rush, and dip it in melted grease. When it was cool, the rush was taken out and a cotton wick was placed in the centre.
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr James Byrne