School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Charles Carton, Ballybeg, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford was a champion weight thrower. He was able to throw a half cwt metal weight over a pole six feet high. He was able to lift two cwt bag of potatoes into a car by himself and usually he never yoked a horse at all, only carried the two cwt on his back. One time he overloaded himself and hurt his spine, and was unable to carry heavy loads afterwards.
    Matthew Lyons of no fixed abode was a very swift runner. He was able to run from Enniscorthy to Gorey at a distance of eighteen miles in half an hour. One night he was found drunk at was brought to a Police barracks and was celled up all night. Next day a marathon race was to be held from Enniscorthy to Gorey so he was let free next morning. He went to the starting point at Enniscorthy ,but he met the racers at Scarawalsh.He went on and he passed the racers before they reached Gorey and won.
    James Byrne, Knocknalour , in the Parish of Kilrush,Co. Wexford was the best jumper in that locality. Sports were coming off in Ferns Lawns. He and his brother were practising high jumps, and they decided to try their luck.
    The sports started and all the jumpers were strangers and were said to be well trained men.A pole was put up six feet two.The trained men tried first,but none were able to clear the pole. This man Byrne waited till and with the first attempt he cleared the pole.
    Another prominent member of the Gael was Patrick Breen
    Annie Reddy