School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. When the sun sets pales, it indicates rain. When haloes form around the mooon,rain is sure to follow. When stars twinkle brightly , frosty weather may be expected. If the sky is gloomy and streams of light can be observed from the sun is a sign of rain. A circle around the moon.and the moon on its back indicates rain, as it is said when it is on its'back it holds the water. When the clouds look black it is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning foretell rain. a rainbow in the evening portends fine weather.
    The wind from the west brings rain,from the north-east snow and from the south mild weather. "Wind from the east is neither good for man nor beast". "The wind in the north is where all the badness comes from." "South-westerly wind brings most rain to our district.Farmyard fowl taking shelter portend severe weather.
    Ducks quack and pigs become restless when rain is near.The cat sits with her back to the fire.the dog eat grass,the donkey stands with his back to the shelter, sheep come to the highlands when stormy and wet weather is approaching.
    The sky is red in the east before the sun rises and coppery yellow in the west when the sun is setting foretells rain.When the sky looks greyish black it indicates rain. It is a sign of rain when the distant hills look near. Spiders creeping from their cobwebs foretell rain.
    Smoke ascending straight from chimney betoken fine weather. The fire burns dully and when soot falls from the chimney it also foretells rain. When the crickets chirrup loudly