School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Raheen,Parish of Ferns. Co.Wexford. He had the art of curing peoples sores. One day when the persons had been cured, and had partaken of a meal , they sat round the fire relating ghost stories. One man sat silent all the time.
    When they were finished,this man asked ;"Is there any such thing as a cow or a horse appearing after death."His friends asked him what had put that into his head. Well, he said, "my father and i buried a cow three days ago.I went to a neighbouring house last night to have a game of cards. I left a half past twelve and on my road home I saw the coming after me .With fear I said "Good Night". and asked her "Is there anything a trouble to you", She said "Yes , pay Thomas Kavanagh 4s 9d for a shirt I ate on him, and you are done with me.
    Annie Reddy
    Aska More, Co. Wexford