School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Hidden Treasure
    Not far from the cross-roads which meets the road leading from Askamore in the townland of Kiltillahane,Parish of Kilrush,Co.Wexford.is a small homestead formerly occupied by a family of three brothers named Connors.
    One of brothers dreamt on three successive nights of treasure which was hidden near the side of a road, which he passed nightly on his way to play cards. The indicated place in his dreams was near a former monastery near Donishall,Askamore, CO. Wexford.
    On searching at the particular spot,he was rather disappointed at only finding some old candle sticks which he took home. The candle sticks were afterwards lent to houses where wakes were held in neighbourhood.
    One day a travelling tinker or crafts man, who could make household articles of pewter or other metals, called at house of Connors.
    On seeing the candlesticks he offered to cast for them a half dozen spoons, which he was allowed to do. When they were completed ,he was asked what he charged .The reply he gave was,"All that was left of the candle-sticks
    Annie Reddy
    Aska More, Co. Wexford