School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

1. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98

Seventeen and ninety eight was a very stirring time in Ireland especially in the County Wexford.

xiii A lot of battles were fought in Ireland long ago. Some of them were, the Battle of Benburb, the Battle of the Boyne, the Siege of Limerick and the Insurrection of seventeen and ninety eight. This one was the worst of them all. One of the battles was fought on Vinegar Hill.
    One bright, sunny morning when the people when the people were all encamped on Vinegar Hill a shout from one of the guards was heard saying that the enemy was coming. Soon a fierce battle was in force and a lot of Yeomen were killed, but a lot of Rebels were killed also. The Rebel army was decreasing when one of the men came to Father Murphy, who was the leader of the Rebels, and told him it would be better to retreat. Father Murphy said it would be a good idea and they escaped through a gap known as Neadham's gap.
    Written by : Samuel Walsh
    Address : 18 Court Street
    Received from : Thomas Walsh
    Age : 48 years
    Ocupation : Solicitor's Clerk
  2. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98

A lot of battles were fought in Ireland long ago

xiv. Seventeen and ninety eight was a very stirring time in Ireland especially in the County Wexford. There were many battles fought and the Irish came victorious out of many
    Liam Mooney
    Bessmount, Co. Wexford