School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

1. (5) About half a mile from the Downs in County Wicklow there is a mound. It is about six feet high and flat on the top. The place where it is situated belongs to Mr. Fitzgerald. It is beside a wood, and when Mr. Fitzgerald was making little sandpit in the field where it was, they came to the mound and could not dig it.
    From that onwards the people said it was haunted, and that there is a chest of gold under the pit that no one can find. It is said that there is a light seen every night in the trees beside it, and if anyone touches anything on it something will happen to something belonging to them.
    Written by : Ernie Connolly
    Received from : Mr. Fitzpatrick