School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

(iii) Another cure for warts is to go to the smith's forge and wash your hands or whatever part of you that has got the warts in the water where the smith puts the irons and the effect that the iron has on the water cures the warts.
    (iv) Another cure for warts is the water of Saint David's Well. The water must be sprinkled on the wart nine times, three times each day for three days. Then in a few days the wart will disappear.
    Another cure is wart-weed. While the weed is fresh pull it up and put the white milk out of it on the wart three times a day for four days. Then the wart will go away. This weed is easily recognised because it will only grow with cabbage. It has a long stalk and little leaves up along it.
    (Last two written by P. De Riain)
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    P. De Riain
    Male
  2. (v) Another cure for a wart is to get the white juice of a dandelion and apply it to the wart. After a while the wart disappears.
    P.J. MGarrigle.