School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

St. Aidan's Well
    About six miles north of Enniscorthy in the village of Ferns there is a well called St. Aidan's well. It is believed that when St. Aidan was building his monastery the monks came and told him that there was no water within two miles and he told them to go to a certain place and that thry should find a tree. He told them to cut down this tree and when they did so a well sprung up.
    When St. Aidan died they created a tower over the well in remembrence of him. Over the tower they erected a statue. Some time afterwards men tried to remove the statue but they failed and then they tried to break it with hammers but the chippings hit them in the eyes and blinded them.
    About ten miles from Enniscorthy there is a well which is called Ballybrennan well. It is situated in a ditch next to a graveyard and the waters of the well will cure people of their ailments. St Curan is the patron saint of (this) the parish.
    Received from Mrs Kelly
    Address Slaney Place, Enniscorthy