School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

Recently the "Tar Baby" was around our district. He is so called because he always has tar on his boots. If he wants money he will go into a shop and keep saying "Pingin". One time he will go into a house and keep talking and another time he will say nothing. No matter when you meet him in any weather or in wet he carries an umbrella with him.
    "Black Lead" is another famous character. He is called "Black Lead" because he is always dressed in black and he is very old. He seldom plays any music.
    Another famous character is "Shipping John". He can hear with one ear. He sells cotton work and laces. When he is speaking to anyone he waves the stick at them. He was not in Oylegate this long time.
    "Johnny Three Fingers" is another famous character. He is always at the races in Ballymurn and he can some amazing feats. He is able to balance a wheel on his nose and sit on nails stuck up through a board.
    "Pat the Clock" is another famous character . When he comes to the door he will say "I hear there are two silent clocks here". He sleeps in hay-sheds during the night time and
      1. people by social grouping
    P. O' Riain