School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

The Corrig Graveyard
    The Corrig Graveyard is a notable spot in Enniscorthy. The road leading to this graveyard is known as St. John's Road. Children who have not been baptised are buried in the darkest corner of the graveyard.
    The greatest man that is laid to rest in it is Henry Hatton. On the tombstone is the following inscription "Here lieth the body of Henry Hatton who was basely murdered by the rebels in 1798 on Vinegar Hill merchant of Enniscorthy".
    Another is the remains of the Fenian O'Farrell over which there is a broken pillar. It is a mixed burial ground. The last person to be buried was Mr Carney of John St. Enniscorthy. On the Fenians tombstone is the following inscription "Erected to the nemory of Charles T. O'Farrell Fenian who died January 21st 1914, as a tribute to his unselfish work for Ireland's Liberty".
    The oldest tombstone is there since 1606.
    Written by : Felix Murphy