School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

Graveyards
    There are several graveyards in Enniscorthy. The most important one is called the New Cemetary. About fifty years ago a piece of land on the Island Road was bought from Mr. M.J. Whelan. The ground was blessed by the late Most Rev Dr. Browne and the first corpse buried in it was that of Mr Furlong.
    Chevalier Gratten Flood is buried here too. The monument over his grave reminds us of his great work for Irish music and literature.
    John Thompson a famous jockey at the Curragh is also laid to rest here.
    Children who died without Baptism are at the back of the cemetary.
    Around the Cathedral is another graveyard which is used as a place of internment for the clergy and a few families.
    The oldest graveyard is that of St Senan. This one is situated in Templeshannon. In it stands to ruin of Saint Senan's Church. There are three burying places inside the walls of the ruin. Around it are the graves of hundreds of Enniscorthy folk. Among them are the graves of soldiers who fought in 1798.
    A pattern is held in this graveyard every year
    James Hendrick