School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Some people say that the pikemen came down Brady's hill, north of Bunclody, and others say that they came down Hospital Hill, south of Bunclody, when coming to Bunclody in ninety-eight. When they reached the town some of the town'speople joined them. There was a barn where Tackaberry's shop is now in Main St. and there were yoemen in it upstairs. The pikemen stayed outside trying to get the yoemen out. There was a beam holding the ceiling up in the barn. One of the pikemen went in and caught the beam. The beam was loose and the man pulled it down. A great many yoemen were hurt when the ceiling fell. Those yoemen that were not hurt ran up the street to Carrickduff. The pikemen followed them and killed some of them. The man's name was Jim Cowman.
    From Pat Cowman, Irish St., Bunclody