Scoil: Newtownbarry (B.) (uimhir rolla 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Fairies.
    There is a little small tree growing in a field in Ballypracus, Bunclody, and they call it the "Big Tree." Fairies were seen dancing around it by Mr. Nugent of Ballypracus, Bunclody. When they saw him they disappeared.
    Mr. Brennan, Ballypracus, Bunclody, was ploughing in a field and he came across a flag in the middle of the field. Nobody had ever seen the flag there before. He put a bush on the flag to mark where it was and went home for a spade and a pick to see what was under the flag.
    When he came back there were about forty bushes growing there.
    (Above from Dick Nugent, Ballypracus, Bunclody)
  2. Daniel Dempsey, (dead ten years. 1938) on returning from Enniscorthy with others, was taken from the middle of them and "swept" up Archdale Lane near Bunclody. He was kept up there for a good part of the night, led by the fairies.
    Above from
    Geremiah Morrissey, Ryland Rd., Bunclody.