School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Bunclody in the Past.
    There were more people living in Bunclody and district than now. There was a row of houses on the East side of Ryland Road where there are none now and another by the Protestant school. There were houses where the Boys' National School is and in the Priest's field behind the Boys' school. There was a row of houses as one faces from the town to the Catholic Church.

The Laundry was Yoemans Barracks. It was called Bunkers Hill. It is on Chapel Rd., Bunclody. The was a battle fought there with Yoemen in ninety-eight

Giff's Lane, about half a mile north of Bunclody, had a town once. It was called Rowntown. There were several houses in it. Had regular dances in Summer's evenings. There is not one house left now. A woman lived in Roantown who had an apple-tree and she used to give three throws of a stick for a penny to hit a certain apple. Any apple would not do .
    G. Morrissey