School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Old Schools
    About the year 1860 Mr. Murphy was teacher in Boys' School, Bunclody. He was a one-armed man. Irish St. was not taught
    There was no Catholic school in Bunclody a hundred years ago. Catholics went to Protestant school.
    A man named Montachude (Montague?) taught between Bunclody and Carnew. He taught in the farmer's houses. He was a stranger. Supposed to come from the North of Ireland. Looked for charity in the end of his days. Mr. Morrissey of Ryland Rd. remembers people being rebuked for not "standing" to him considering what good he did. He stopped where he could.
    There was a hedge-school in Irish St. The teacher was known as "Big Noggin". Real name not remembered. School about where the Cowmans live now in Irish St. The Catholic Church was there before Chapel Lane.
        1. buildings
    G. Morrisey