School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Old Houses
    There is an old house in Kavanagh's field, Ryland, about a mile and a quarter south-east of Bunclody. An old woman is seen outside the the door singing and brushing her hair.
    There is an old house up Hospital Hill, near Bunclody There is a seat built with potter's clay on each side of the fire-place. There are three rooms in it and there is a noise heard in it at night, about twelve o'clock. There was a hare in it that could not be killed. A man said that he would kill it but when he went in the hare jumped at him and hit him in the leg. The man got a bad leg from it.
    There is an old house in Glaslacken, near Bunclody, which has one side of the roof slated and the other side thatched.
    There is an old house in Church Rd. near Bunclody, and the fire-place is in the corner.
    There is an iron bar going from the side-wall to the gable-wall over the fireplace.
    There is an old house in Deacon's field,. Ryland, about two miles south east of Bunclody (Has large fireplace, Arch over it. Seats at side of fireplace)
    An old man is seen sitting on a stone outside the door smoking a pipe.
    There is an old house in Murphy's field