School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Local Cures
    When a child has the worm-fever two men get a mare ass and bring it into the house where the sick person is. Then the two men stand at each side of the ass and pass the child from one to the other between the ass's legs. At the same time the ass should be given white bread to eat.
    The bread that falls on the floor when the ass is eating it should be gathered up and made into "goody". Then the "goody" is given to the child. They should make sure to make the sign of the cross when handing the child to one another.
    The seventh son of a seventh son is supposed to have healing powers.
    If you have a pain in your back you should walk under a briar and the pain will be cured.
    People cure welts by washing them in potato-water.
    To cure boils you should put a hot poultice of bread and water on it.
    The juice of the dandelion cures warts.
    If you kiss a frog you will never have the toothache.
    There is a woman named Roberts living in the Foundry Lane, Irish St., Bunclody, and she is able to cure warts. First, she gets some barley straws and cuts them into pieces one inch in length. Then she rubs the straws on the warts and at the same time she says a