School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Superstition
    It is lucky to find a horse-shoe. If you break a mirror you will have seven years' bad luck. If you lose a tooth you must throw it over your left shoulder or no other tooth will grow in its place. It is unlucky to see a red-haired person the first thing in the morning. If you see a magpie you will have bad luck. If you see two magpies you will have good luck and if you see three of them there will be a wedding. If there are two spoons in your cup you will get married .
    If you spill salt you must throw some over your left shoulder to keep away the fairies. If you see candlegrease flowing down the side of a candle there will be a wake. If a moth follows you a letter is coming to you. If your left hand is itching you will get money. If a tea-leaf floats on your tea you will get a letter from across the sea. If two people meet on a stairs they will have bad luck. It is unlucky to spill salt on a Tuesday. If a robin comes into a house there will be a death. Whoever a cat looks first after washing will die the first in the family.
    People say that if you break one article you will break three. If you hit anyone with an elder stick he will not grow any bigger. If a person is giving money to another and one of them lets it fall they say "Luck between us." If you kiss a frog you will never have the tooth-ache. It is lucky to put on your clothes inside out. If you kill a spider it will rain. If you hear a cricket singing it is lucky. If you
    Felix Kavanagh
    Gorteen, Co. Wexford