School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford

Aois: 12 bl (Bliain)
    Sraid na nGaedheal
    Bun Clóidíghe Co Loc Gorman
    The Dumb Band
    a number of children sit in a circle. One of them is appointed band-master and he stands in the centre of them. He gives each child the name of some musical instrument. Then he calls out the name of one of the instruments. The child who has that name pretends to play without making any noise. If he makes any sound or plays out of turn he is put out of the game.
    Jig
    A number of children stand along in a row. One of them stands in front of them. Then he recites a rhyme and with each syllable he points to a child. The child who is pointed to last has the tig. He has to follow the others the rhyme that is said is:
    "P-I-G spells pig, you have the old Irish tig"
    Hide the Button.
    A child gets a button and hides it somewhere. Then the other children look for it and whoever finds it may hide it.
    Séamas de Bhál