School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Herbs
    Some weeds which grow around here are ragweed, pig-weed, chicken-weed, robin-run-the-hedge, docks, nettles, and thistles.
    Cammolile flowers gathered and boiled are a cure for stomach trouble. Water-cress boiled with bacon is used as a vegetable.
    Nora Breen.
    These stories were told to me by my mother
    Mrs K. Breen, (51 yrs)
    Carrigeen, Boolavogue, Ferns.
  2. The names of some herbs are dandelion, canavaun-beg and flax-seed. The canabanbeg grows on a bog. The dandelion is good for a cold with children. You boil the dandelion and drink the water off it with a little sugar mixed in it. Canabanbeg is good for the stomach and you would only get this herb in May. The way to use this is to boil it with water and put it into bottles & corked; it would keep good the whole year round and you could use it whenever you like for the stomach. A little flower is on this herb and it is a pink purple colour. You use the flower and leaves of this herb. Flax seed is a cure for a cold and a heavy cough. You boil the seed for a
    Mary Breen
    Kilcoilshy, Co. Wexford