School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

at the well. The well never goes dry in the summer. The people around never burned a piece of the thorn for fear something might happen. The shore leading from the well is broken now and the whole bottom of the field is covered with water. My father said that one time the bottom of the field was dry. There is no fish in the well.
    Gerard Leacy,
    Carrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford
  2. Our Holy Wells
    Clumán.
    There is a well in my townland (Knockavacca, parish of Monageer). It is a blessed well. The name of the well is Clumán. People use the water for tea, but they do not use it for curing any sickness. There are whitethorns growing around the well. The well never goes dry. It is very nice water. There are steps and a path down to the well.
    Lizzie Mc Clean,
    Knockacacca, Ferns,