School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

My Home District
    The name of my townland is Meaugh. There are five families (and about twenty-eight people) in my townland. There is a bog on our land. There is only one ruin of an old house belonging to Mr John Donohoe of Milltown, it is only three fields from our house. There are four slated houses and one thatched one in Meaugh.
    Mary Turner,
    Meaugh, Boolavogue, Ferns.
    Myaugh, Co. Wexford
    Mary Turner
    Myaugh, Co. Wexford
  2. We live in the townland of Clone (parish of Monageer). There are twenty-two families in this townland. There are one hundred and thirty people in Clone. Murphy is the most common name in Clone. There are eighteen slated houses in the townland. There are four thatched houses in it. There are six old people over seventy years. There are ten bogs in Clone. There are eight rivers in Clone.
    The land is good in this district
    Eileen Kehoe