School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

My Home District
    I live in the Harrow [parish of Monageer] There are four families in it. There are eighteen people living in The Harrow. The most common name is Redmond. There are three slated houses and one thatched in the village. There are no ruins of old houses in The Harrow.
    The Harrow is mentioned in the song "Boolavogue".
    [ "It was at The Harrow the Boys of Wexford,
    Showed Bookey's regiment how men could fight"]
    There is a little stream about two hundred yards from The Harrow and it was there the first battle of 1798 was fought. At this river Bookey and Donovan were killed. The stream has been called Bookey's Stream ever since.
    Michael Parle,
    The Harrow, Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. There are five families in my townland (Ballydonegan). It is in the parish of Monageer. The number of people is twenty-three. There are three slated houses and two thatched houses in Ballydonegan. There is one big bog and lights are seen in it around twelve o'clock at night. The land is nearly all good except the bog.
    Martin Breen,
    Ballydonegan, Ferns, Co Wexford.